Privacy Policy


The policy:

This privacy policy notice is served by Red Zebrano Ltd, St James House, 8 Overcliffe, Gravesend DA11 0HJ under the website: www.redzebrano.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect you personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

                  * “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Red Zebrano Ltd

                  * “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website

                  * GDPR means General Data Protection Act

                  * PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

                  * ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office

                  * Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles: (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing your personal data:

Under the GDPR (General Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

* Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is: To monitor and improve website performance: to receive messages sent via our website

We process your information in the following ways: Google analytics

Data retention period: We will continue to process your data information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights:

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.  You can read more about your rights in detail here:

                  * the right to be informed;

                  * the right to access;

                  * the right to rectification;

                  * the right to erasure;

                  * the right to restrict processing

                  * the right to data portability

                  * the right to object; and

                  * the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies:

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your devise / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you tot a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your devise / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. 

Data security and protection:

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.